Free Tracked & Insured Next Day Royal Mail Special Delivery
CALL US 0121 554 3211
0Item(s)

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.

Pearl Gallery Privacy Policy

 Pearl Gallery are committed to protecting the privacy and security of our customers and site visitors. This Privacy Policy Notice explains in detail the kinds of personal data we may collect about you when you deal with us. It explains how we will keep, handle and secure that data.

Should you have any question about our protection of your data and privacy, please contact us via sales@pearlgallery.co.uk

Our registration number with the Information Commissioner s Office is Z9123886

For all our services, the data controller (the company that’s responsible for your privacy) is Nexus Agencies Ltd.

 

Privacy Policy Summary:

•  Your data will only be used to  improve your experience with Nexus Agencies Ltd and Pearl Gallery

• Protection of your data is of the utmost importance .

• You will decide the manner in which we can contact you .

• Your data will be kept no longer than necessary.

It is probably that this Privacy Notice will need to be update occasionally ,in which case we will notify you of important changes. You are free to check for updates at any time.

It’s likely that we’ll need to update this Privacy Notice from time to time. We’ll notify you of any significant changes, but you’re welcome to come back and check it whenever you wish.

The following is a list of the legal basis we operate our Privacy Policy on.

GDPR  (data protection) provides several different reasons for which a company may gather and process your personal data.

These include:

Consent

We are allowed to gather and process your data with your consent in particular situations. For example, when you tick a box to subscribe to our email newsletters.

When gathering your personal data, we'll always explain to you why that data is necessary in connection with a particular service.

Contractual Obligations

Your personal data is gathered as part of our contractual obligations with you, so for example when making a purchase the registration process will need to gather address information for delivery and payment verification.

 

Compliance

 If required by the law, we may need to gather and process your data. This can happen for example  when we  are obliged to hand on details of people involved in fraud or other criminal activity to law enforcement.

 

Legitimate Interest

In the running of the business we have a legitmate interest in your data which does not effect your rights freedoms or interests. For example the use of your previous purchase history to identify and notify you of something of  potential specific interest based on that history.

This kind of data when gathered across a range of customers helps us to spot changes in the market place and trends that may be developing to further enhance business efficiency.

Based on this we may also use your address details to send you direct marketing information by post, telling you about products and services that we think might interest you.

 

 Data

When is your personal data collected?

When you visit our website or shop or counter,or call us to use your account to purchase.

On account registration

Whilst signing up to receive promotional and marketing information

When you interact with the business on social media platforms

When you engage with us via any methods of advertising, for example paid advertising on Google

When you interact with us by means of advertising such as Facebook or paid search engine advertising.

When you contact us by any means with queries, complaints etc.

When you are in touch with us via any method with questions or to resolve problems

When you engage in any promotional competitions

When you contact us to make an appointment in store

When you engage with us in customer satisfaction surveys

When you leave any opinions on our goods or performance

On completion of any kind of application or contact forms

When you use our counters which usually have CCTV systems operated for the security of both customers and staff. These systems may record your image during your visit

 On visiting our store and counters your image maybe be recorded for security purpose and the enhanced safety of our visitors and staff.

 

What personal data do we collect and how do we use it?

Contact details and name.

This is used to deliver items purchased to you, keep you updated on orders and in order to fulfil our contract with you.

It is also used to keep you updated in new products,services and other relevant information and is only sent with your permission .

To communicate with you as required by the law regarding changes to the service we provide,thus keeping you updated with changes to things like our Privacy Policy.

For the prevention of criminal activity such as Fraud,against either you or us.

To allow you to be aware our advertising during web browsing regarding items based on your previous purchases and in line with our legitimate business interests  and market research.

 

Payment information

This information, i.e your CVV or security code along with other data required by the card processing company is NEVER STORED and is used only to fulfil the order or refund in hand.It is also used to prevent against fraud attempts to protect you and us.

 

Contact History

This includes communication via all the available means, including telephone, email, live chat, and social media, and face to face in store or counter.

The aim of this is to respond to your orders, enquiries and complaints, provide customer service and support and provide staff training. It also assists in designing the best customer experience via customer feedback.

 

Purchase History

These are records of the items you have purchased from us or saved in the shopping basket.

We need this information to fulfil your orders and returns and give support and customer service.

 

Data gathered regarding the type of devices, IP addresses, location and navigation when interacting with our website.

This data is collected to improve the website and give a better user experience by collecting information via cookies, based on your activity when viewing our site .To protect the site from fraud attempts and improve its security. To provide suggestions and ideas a user might find useful based on browsing habits as part of our legitimate business interests.

Data gathered from customer feedback, promotional marketing activities and surveys.

We use data collected form promotional marketing activities in accordance with consents given by you in the participation of such activities and to process these promotions.

Reviews, feedback and survey questions are used to improve the products and services we offer in pursuance of our legitimate business interests.

 

 Protection of your data.

We take the protection of our customer’s data very seriously and recognise its importance and our responsibilities under the law.

To do this we use several means,which include :

SSL and password protection for  personal data and card payment information.

The use of Https on our site to protection areas where a customer is required to input personal information and financial details.

Testing and ongoing monitoring of the system periodically to ensure its efficacy.

Duration of Data holding

Data is retained for the duration of your business association with us in order for us to fulfil contractual obligations to you, and supply support and customer services.

In some cases, in which we have to comply with statutory or legal requirements,for fraud prevention and other criminal activity, or to facilitate compliance with our terms and conditions of business, we will retain certain data after account closure.

Sharing of your data.

It is sometimes necessary in the course of business that data has to be shared with a trusted third party such as Royal Mail to allow delivery of your orders.

In pursuance of this we ensure that such trusted third parties only have enough data to fulfil their role in completion of their specific service and nothing else. In the event of a termination of the use of such services, any data retained will be nullified either by deletion or anonymised .